Difference between revisions of "Projects"
(→Found Religion: Changes with Update #109 v1.0.67279) |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| 40 {{icon|stone}}stone | | 40 {{icon|stone}}stone | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +200 {{icon|money}} on completion | ||
* +20 {{icon|money}} per year | * +20 {{icon|money}} per year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Treasury III | | Treasury III | ||
| Treasury II<br>Strong culture | | Treasury II<br>Strong culture | ||
| | | 80 {{icon|civics}}civics | ||
| 60 {{icon|stone}}stone | | 60 {{icon|stone}}stone | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +300 {{icon|money}} on completion | ||
* +40 {{icon|money}} per year | * +40 {{icon|money}} per year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Treasury IV | | Treasury IV | ||
| Treasury III<br>Legendary culture | | Treasury III<br>Legendary culture | ||
| | | 100 {{icon|civics}}civics | ||
| 80 {{icon|stone}}stone | | 80 {{icon|stone}}stone | ||
| | | | ||
* +400 {{icon|money}} on completion | * +400 {{icon|money}} on completion | ||
* +80 {{icon|money}} per year | * +80 {{icon|money}} per year | ||
* | * +1 {{icon|happiness}} per year | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| 40 {{icon|stone}}stone | | 40 {{icon|stone}}stone | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +40 {{icon|civics}} on completion | ||
* +2 {{icon|civics}} per year | * +2 {{icon|civics}} per year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Forum III | | Forum III | ||
| Forum II<br>Strong culture | | Forum II<br>Strong culture | ||
| | | 80 {{icon|civics}}civics | ||
| 60 {{icon|stone}}stone | | 60 {{icon|stone}}stone | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +60 {{icon|civics}} on completion | ||
* +4 {{icon|civics}} per year | * +4 {{icon|civics}} per year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Forum IV | | Forum IV | ||
| Forum III<br>Legendary culture | | Forum III<br>Legendary culture | ||
| | | 100 {{icon|civics}}civics | ||
| 80 {{icon|stone}}stone | | 80 {{icon|stone}}stone | ||
| | | | ||
* +80 {{icon|civics}} on completion | * +80 {{icon|civics}} on completion | ||
* +8 {{icon|civics}} per year | * +8 {{icon|civics}} per year | ||
* | * +1 {{icon|happiness}} per year | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Archive=== | ===Archive=== | ||
Archive projects are mainly used to increase the city's {{icon|science}}science output. If the | Archive projects are mainly used to increase the city's {{icon|science}}science output. If the Leader is a [[Character Traits (Archetypes)|Scholar]], every Archive project also provides +2 {{icon|science}} per year in the city. If adopted [[religions|Gnosticism]] Theology, every Archive project also provides +2 {{icon|civics}} per year. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| 40 {{icon|stone}}stone | | 40 {{icon|stone}}stone | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +20 {{icon|science}} on completion | ||
* +2 {{icon|science}} per year | * +2 {{icon|science}} per year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Archive III | | Archive III | ||
| Archive II<br>Strong culture | | Archive II<br>Strong culture | ||
| | | 80 {{icon|civics}}civics | ||
| 60 {{icon|stone}}stone | | 60 {{icon|stone}}stone | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +30 {{icon|science}} on completion | ||
* +4 {{icon|science}} per year | * +4 {{icon|science}} per year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Archive IV | | Archive IV | ||
| Archive III<br>Legendary culture | | Archive III<br>Legendary culture | ||
| | | 100 {{icon|civics}}civics | ||
| 80 {{icon|stone}}stone | | 80 {{icon|stone}}stone | ||
| | | | ||
* +40 {{icon|science}} on completion | * +40 {{icon|science}} on completion | ||
* +8 {{icon|science}} per year | * +8 {{icon|science}} per year | ||
* | * +1 {{icon|happiness}} per year | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Infrastructure Projects=== | ===Infrastructure Projects=== | ||
Infrastructure projects are mainly used to increase the city's defence. For every completed project, the city center gains +10 maximum HP and | Infrastructure projects are mainly used to increase the city's defence. For every completed project, the city center gains +10 maximum HP and +1 {{icon|happiness}} per year, if a Military unit of the same family is inside the city's borders. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
| 60 {{icon|stone}}stone | | 60 {{icon|stone}}stone | ||
| | | | ||
* +25% City Defense | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Towers | | Towers | ||
Line 165: | Line 166: | ||
* +25% City Defense | * +25% City Defense | ||
* +1 maximum Range for ranged units | * +1 maximum Range for ranged units | ||
|} | |||
===Found Religion=== | |||
The Found Religion project is available for all Clerics cities at Developing culture level, but it can only be built once per player. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! width="80px" | Name | |||
! width="160px" | Requirements | |||
! width="80px" | Construction cost | |||
! width="80px" | Resources cost | |||
! width="200px" | Effects | |||
|- | |||
| Found Religion | |||
| [[Family classes|Clerics]] family<br>Cultural level: Developing | |||
| 60 {{icon|civics}}civics | |||
| | |||
| Found a [[Religions|World Religion]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 221: | Line 239: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +40%{{icon|civics}} for 1 turn | ||
* + | * +40%{{icon|training}} for 1 turn | ||
* +40%{{icon|money}} for 1 turn | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Council II | | Council II | ||
Line 228: | Line 247: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +60%{{icon|civics}} for 1 turn | ||
* + | * +60%{{icon|training}} for 1 turn | ||
* +60%{{icon|money}} for 1 turn | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Council III | | Council III | ||
Line 236: | Line 256: | ||
| | | | ||
* +80%{{icon|civics}} for 1 turn | * +80%{{icon|civics}} for 1 turn | ||
* +80%{{icon|training}} for 1 turn | |||
* +80%{{icon|money}} for 1 turn | * +80%{{icon|money}} for 1 turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 242: | Line 263: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +100%{{icon|civics}} for 1 turn | ||
* + | * +100%{{icon|training}} for 1 turn | ||
* +100%{{icon|money}} for 1 turn | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 259: | Line 281: | ||
| 40{{icon|civics}} civics | | 40{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +20{{icon|growth}} and | * +20{{icon|growth}} and +20 {{icon|happiness}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon|culture}} per turn | * +1{{icon|culture}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 266: | Line 288: | ||
| 60{{icon|civics}} civics | | 60{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +40{{icon|growth}} and | * +40{{icon|growth}} and +40 {{icon|happiness}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon|culture}} per turn | * +1{{icon|culture}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Festival III | | Festival III | ||
| Cultural level: Strong | | Cultural level: Strong | ||
| | | 80{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +60{{icon|growth}} and | * +60{{icon|growth}} and +60 {{icon|happiness}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon|culture}} per turn | * +1{{icon|culture}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Festival IV | | Festival IV | ||
| Cultural level: Legendary | | Cultural level: Legendary | ||
| | | 100{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +80{{icon|growth}} and | * +80{{icon|growth}} and +80 {{icon|happiness}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon|culture}} per turn | * +1{{icon|culture}} per turn | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Inquiry=== | ===Inquiry=== | ||
Inquiry projects are | Inquiry projects are available in cities with a governor of the Scholar [[Character Traits (Archetypes)|Archetype]]. They are used mainly to increase the science output in a city. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 295: | Line 317: | ||
| Inquiry I | | Inquiry I | ||
| Cultural level: Weak | | Cultural level: Weak | ||
| | | 80{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +40{{icon|science}} on completion | * +40{{icon|science}} on completion | ||
Line 302: | Line 324: | ||
| Inquiry II | | Inquiry II | ||
| Cultural level: Developing | | Cultural level: Developing | ||
| | | 120{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +80{{icon|science}} on completion | * +80{{icon|science}} on completion | ||
Line 309: | Line 331: | ||
| Inquiry III | | Inquiry III | ||
| Cultural level: Strong | | Cultural level: Strong | ||
| | | 160{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +120{{icon|science}} on completion | * +120{{icon|science}} on completion | ||
Line 316: | Line 338: | ||
| Inquiry IV | | Inquiry IV | ||
| Cultural level: Legendary | | Cultural level: Legendary | ||
| | | 200{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +160{{icon|science}} on completion | * +160{{icon|science}} on completion | ||
Line 335: | Line 357: | ||
| 40{{icon|civics}} civics | | 40{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +100{{icon|food}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon| | * +1{{icon|growth}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hunt II | | Hunt II | ||
Line 342: | Line 364: | ||
| 60{{icon|civics}} civics | | 60{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +200{{icon|food}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon| | * +1{{icon|growth}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hunt III | | Hunt III | ||
| Cultural level: Strong | | Cultural level: Strong | ||
| | | 80{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +300{{icon|food}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon| | * +1{{icon|growth}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hunt IV | | Hunt IV | ||
| Cultural level: Legendary | | Cultural level: Legendary | ||
| | | 100{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +400{{icon|food}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon| | * +1{{icon|growth}} per turn | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 372: | Line 394: | ||
| Cultural level: Weak | | Cultural level: Weak | ||
| 40{{icon|civics}} civics | | 40{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| + | | +3{{icon|orders}} on completion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Decree II | | Decree II | ||
| Cultural level: Developing | | Cultural level: Developing | ||
| 60{{icon|civics}} civics | | 60{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| + | | +6{{icon|orders}} on completion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Decree III | | Decree III | ||
| Cultural level: Strong | | Cultural level: Strong | ||
| | | 80{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| + | | +9{{icon|orders}} on completion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Decree IV | | Decree IV | ||
| Cultural level: Legendary | | Cultural level: Legendary | ||
| | | 100{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| +12{{icon|orders}} | | +12{{icon|orders}} on completion | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 403: | Line 425: | ||
| 40{{icon|civics}} civics | | 40{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +100{{icon|money}} and | * +100{{icon|money}} and +40 {{icon|happiness}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon| | * +1{{icon|science}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Convoy II | | Convoy II | ||
Line 410: | Line 432: | ||
| 60{{icon|civics}} civics | | 60{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +200{{icon|money}} and | * +200{{icon|money}} and +60 {{icon|happiness}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon| | * +1{{icon|science}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Convoy III | | Convoy III | ||
| Cultural level: Strong | | Cultural level: Strong | ||
| | | 80{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +300{{icon|money}} and | * +300{{icon|money}} and +80 {{icon|happiness}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon| | * +1{{icon|science}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Convoy IV | | Convoy IV | ||
| Cultural level: Legendary | | Cultural level: Legendary | ||
| | | 100{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* +400{{icon|money}} and | * +400{{icon|money}} and +100 {{icon|happiness}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon| | * +1{{icon|science}} per turn | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 441: | Line 463: | ||
| 40{{icon|civics}} civics | | 40{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +50{{icon|training}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon|training}} per turn | * +1{{icon|training}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 448: | Line 470: | ||
| 60{{icon|civics}} civics | | 60{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +100{{icon|training}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon|training}} per turn | * +1{{icon|training}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Olympiad III | | Olympiad III | ||
| Cultural level: Strong | | Cultural level: Strong | ||
| | | 80{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +150{{icon|training}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon|training}} per turn | * +1{{icon|training}} per turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Olympiad IV | | Olympiad IV | ||
| Cultural level: Legendary | | Cultural level: Legendary | ||
| | | 100{{icon|civics}} civics | ||
| | | | ||
* + | * +200{{icon|training}} on completion | ||
* +1{{icon|training}} per turn | * +1{{icon|training}} per turn | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Cities]] | [[Category:Cities]] |
Latest revision as of 20:41, 1 June 2023
City Projects are produced directly by a city, using its civics output per year. Projects are located within the city center tile and affect the overall yields of the city (in contrast to Improvements, which are built by Worker units on the map). The effects of completing a project may vary depending on nation and Archetypes of the Leader & Governor of the city. Most projects have stronger variants for every cultural level. Some projects are freely repeatable, others are permanent and cannot be produced again in the same city until it reaches the next cultural level.
Permanent projects[edit]
Permanent projects can only be done once. When a city reaches the next cultural level, it may produce the stronger variant of the project, replacing the effects of the previous one (i.e., when completing Treasury II a city gains a net of +10 per year).
Treasury[edit]
Treasury projects are mainly used to increase the city's money output. If playing as Babylonia, every treasury project also provides +2 per year in the city. If adopted Professional Army law, every treasury project also provides +2 per year.
Name | Requirements | Construction cost | Resources cost | Effects |
---|---|---|---|---|
Treasury I | Administration technology | 40 civics | 20 stone | |
Treasury II | Treasury I Developing culture |
60 civics | 40 stone | |
Treasury III | Treasury II Strong culture |
80 civics | 60 stone | |
Treasury IV | Treasury III Legendary culture |
100 civics | 80 stone |
Forum[edit]
Forum projects are mainly used to increase the city's civics output. If built The Acropolis wonder, every forum project also provides +0.5 per year in the city. If adopted Philosophy law, every forum project also provides +1 per year.
Name | Requirements | Construction cost | Resources cost | Effects |
---|---|---|---|---|
Forum I | Rhetoric technology | 40 civics | 20 stone | |
Forum II | Forum I Developing culture |
60 civics | 40 stone | |
Forum III | Forum II Strong culture |
80 civics | 60 stone | |
Forum IV | Forum III Legendary culture |
100 civics | 80 stone |
Archive[edit]
Archive projects are mainly used to increase the city's science output. If the Leader is a Scholar, every Archive project also provides +2 per year in the city. If adopted Gnosticism Theology, every Archive project also provides +2 per year.
Name | Requirements | Construction cost | Resources cost | Effects |
---|---|---|---|---|
Archive I | Metaphysics technology | 40 civics | 20 stone | |
Archive II | Archive I Developing culture |
60 civics | 40 stone | |
Archive III | Archive II Strong culture |
80 civics | 60 stone | |
Archive IV | Archive III Legendary culture |
100 civics | 80 stone |
Infrastructure Projects[edit]
Infrastructure projects are mainly used to increase the city's defence. For every completed project, the city center gains +10 maximum HP and +1 per year, if a Military unit of the same family is inside the city's borders.
Name | Requirements | Construction cost | Resources cost | Effects |
---|---|---|---|---|
Walls | Polis technology | 60 civics | 40 stone | |
Moat | Portcullis technology Walls |
80 civics | 60 stone |
|
Towers | Martial Code technology Moat |
100 civics | 80 stone |
|
Found Religion[edit]
The Found Religion project is available for all Clerics cities at Developing culture level, but it can only be built once per player.
Name | Requirements | Construction cost | Resources cost | Effects |
---|---|---|---|---|
Found Religion | Clerics family Cultural level: Developing |
60 civics | Found a World Religion |
Other Permanent Projects[edit]
There are unique projects that cannot be enabled through the technology tree, but rather through certain Events. These projects are automatically installed in the city, without investing time and resources.
Repeatable Projects[edit]
Repeatable projects may be produced by the same city more than once before it reaches its next cultural level (enabling the stronger variant of the project). Permanent effects from the different tiers of these project (excluding Council & Decree) stack, in contrast to Permanent projects which replaces the effects of the previous tier. Repeatable projects cost no resources to produce.
Council[edit]
Council projects are different in that they always take 1 turn to build and their effects (increase in civics & money output) last only for one turn.
Name | Requirements | Construction cost | Effects |
---|---|---|---|
Council I | Cultural level: Weak | ||
Council II | Cultural level: Developing | ||
Council III | Cultural level: Strong | ||
Council IV | Cultural level: Legendary |
Festival[edit]
Festival projects are used mainly to battle discontent and increase growth.
Inquiry[edit]
Inquiry projects are available in cities with a governor of the Scholar Archetype. They are used mainly to increase the science output in a city.
Hunt[edit]
Hunt projects are only available in the Family Seat of a Hunters type family and are used mainly to increase the food output in a city.
Decree[edit]
Decree projects are only available in the Family Seat of a Statesmen type family or in the capital city, if adopted Constitution law. They are used to increase the orders output in a city for a single turn.
Convoy[edit]
Convoy projects are only available if adopted Trade League law. They are used mainly to battle discontent and increase money output.
Olympiad[edit]
Olympiad projects are only available for Greece. They are used to increase training output.