Difference between revisions of "Training"
(added summary table) |
m (→Summary Table) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! Source | ! Source | ||
! Training | ! Training | ||
|- | |- | ||
| City (Base) | | City (Base) | ||
| +8 {{icon| Training}}Training | | +8 {{icon| Training}}Training | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Roman]] cities<br /> | ||
| +2 {{icon| Training}}Training | | +2 {{icon| Training}}Training | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Champion]] | | [[Champion]], [[Hunter]], [[Rider]] family cities<br /> | ||
| + | | +2 {{icon| Training}}Training | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Treasury]] with [[Professional Army]] [[Law]]<br /> | ||
| | | +2 {{icon| Training}}Training | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mine]] [[Improvement]] with {{icon| Ore}}Ore on a [[Hill]]<br /> | | [[Mine]] [[Improvement]] with {{icon| Ore}}Ore on a [[Hill]]<br /> | ||
| +2 {{icon| Training}}Training | | +2 {{icon| Training}}Training | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miner]] | | [[Mine]] [[Improvement]] with {{icon| Ore}}Ore on a [[Hill]] with a [[Miner]] | ||
| + | | +4 {{icon| Training}}Training (in total) | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Champion]] Family Seat | ||
| | | +25% {{icon| Training}}Training | ||
|- | |||
| Each [[Barracks]] and [[Range]] | |||
| +20% {{icon| Training}}Training | |||
|- | |- | ||
| City [[Governor]] | | City [[Governor]] | ||
| +x% {{icon| Training}}Training based on character {{icon| Courage}}Courage | | +x% {{icon| Training}}Training based on character {{icon| Courage}}Courage | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 19:55, 11 December 2021
Cities produce Military Units with their Training. Unused Training goes into the Global stockpile, which can be used to buy Orders, conduct a Forced March, and for Unit Promotions and Upgrades. (You can stockpile a maximum of 2000 Training with excess converted into Orders at a rate of 100 Training per Order.) Increase Training by producing Miners and building Barracks or Ranges. Global Training also comes from members of your Court with high No Icon FoundCourage.
Mines provide Training if built over No Icon FoundOre. Later, you get Ranges and the Rally Troops mission (requires the Military Drill Technology). Both Barracks and Ranges can build Officer Specialists, which can provide a lot of Training.
Families that are Champions, Riders, or Hunters are better at generating Training in their cities.
Summary Table[edit]
This table looks only at city-produced (Local) Training, as that's the only type of training used to build units directly.
Source | Training |
---|---|
City (Base) | +8 Training |
Roman cities |
+2 Training |
Champion, Hunter, Rider family cities |
+2 Training |
Treasury with Professional Army Law |
+2 Training |
Mine Improvement with No Icon FoundOre on a Hill |
+2 Training |
Mine Improvement with No Icon FoundOre on a Hill with a Miner | +4 Training (in total) |
Champion Family Seat | +25% Training |
Each Barracks and Range | +20% Training |
City Governor | +x% Training based on character No Icon FoundCourage |