Difference between revisions of "Tech Tree"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
= Tier 6 (1600 Science) = | = Tier 6 (1600 Science) = | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Technology !! Prerequisites !! Effects | |||
|- | |||
| Hydraulics || Coinage || | |||
|- | |||
| Lateen Sail || Scholarship || | |||
|- | |||
| Warrior Code || Architecture || | |||
|- | |||
| Bodkin Arrow || Steel || | |||
|- | |||
| Aesthesics || Doctrine, Architecture || | |||
|- | |||
| Unit Tactics || Doctrine || | |||
|- | |||
| Strategy || Cartography, Torsion || | |||
|} | |||
= Tier 7 (3200 Science) = | = Tier 7 (3200 Science) = |
Revision as of 14:14, 16 May 2020
Techs (short for "technologies") are empire upgrades that cost science and provide various benefits and make additional techs and some laws and events available.
Tier 1 (80 Science)
Technology | Prerequisites | Effects |
---|---|---|
Ironworking | None | |
Stonecutting | None | |
Trapping | None | |
Divination | None | |
Administration | None |
Tier 2 (120 Science)
Technology | Prerequisites | Effects |
---|---|---|
Labor Force | Ironworking | |
Husbandry | Ironworking | |
Drama | Stonecutting | |
Polis | Stonecutting, Trapping | |
Trapping | Military Drill | |
Aristrocracy | Divination | |
Sovereignty | Divination, Administration | |
Rhetoric | Administration |
Tier 3 (200 Science)
Technology | Prerequisites | Effects |
---|---|---|
Navigation | Labor Force | |
Phalanx | Labor Force | |
The Wheel | Husbandry | |
Ramparts | Drama | |
Forestry | Polis | |
Battleline | Military Drill, Ironworking | |
Monasticism | Aristocracy | |
Composite Bow | Rhetoric | |
Metaphysics | Rhetoric |
Tier 4 (400 Science)
Technology | Prerequisites | Effects |
---|---|---|
Citizenship | Phalanx | |
Drawbridge | Ramparts | |
Land Consolidation | Forestry | |
Steel | Forestry, Battleline | |
Doctrine | Monasticism, Metaphysics | |
Siegecraft | Sovereignty |
Tier 5 (800 Science)
Technology | Prerequisites | Effects |
---|---|---|
Coinage | Navigation | |
Scholarship | Citizenship | |
Torsion | Phalanx, Siegecraft | |
Stirrups | Spoked Wheel, Land Consolodation | |
Architecture | Drawbridge | |
Manor | Land Consolodation, Composite Bow | |
Machinery | Siegecraft | |
Mounted Archery | Siegecraft | |
Cartography | Metaphysics, Navigation |
Tier 6 (1600 Science)
Technology | Prerequisites | Effects |
---|---|---|
Hydraulics | Coinage | |
Lateen Sail | Scholarship | |
Warrior Code | Architecture | |
Bodkin Arrow | Steel | |
Aesthesics | Doctrine, Architecture | |
Unit Tactics | Doctrine | |
Strategy | Cartography, Torsion |
Tier 7 (3200 Science)
- Vaulting
- Jurisprudence
- Barding
- Sarissa
- Fiscal Policy
- Windlass
Tier 8 (6400 Science)
- Economic Reform
- Military Reform
- Political Reform