Difference between revisions of "Tech Tree"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
= Tier 3 (200 Science) = | = Tier 3 (200 Science) = | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Technology !! Prerequisites !! Effects | |||
|- | |||
| Navigation || Labor Force || | |||
|- | |||
| Phalanx || Labor Force || | |||
|- | |||
| The Wheel || Husbandry | |||
|- | |||
| Ramparts ||Drama || | |||
|- | |||
| Forestry || Polis || | |||
|- | |||
| Battleline || Military Drill, Ironworking || | |||
|- | |||
| Monasticism || Aristocracy || | |||
|- | |||
| Composite Bow || Rhetoric || | |||
|- | |||
| Metaphysics ||Rhetoric || | |||
|} | |||
= Tier 4 (400 Science) = | = Tier 4 (400 Science) = |
Revision as of 13:53, 16 May 2020
Techs (short for "technologies") are empire upgrades that cost science and provide various benefits and make additional techs and some laws and events available.
Tier 1 (80 Science)
Technology | Prerequisites | Effects |
---|---|---|
Ironworking | None | |
Stonecutting | None | |
Trapping | None | |
Divination | None | |
Administration | None |
Tier 2 (120 Science)
Technology | Prerequisites | Effects |
---|---|---|
Labor Force | Ironworking | |
Husbandry | Ironworking | |
Drama | Stonecutting | |
Polis | Stonecutting, Trapping | |
Trapping | Military Drill | |
Aristrocracy | Divination | |
Sovereignty | Divination, Administration | |
Rhetoric | Administration |
Tier 3 (200 Science)
Technology | Prerequisites | Effects |
---|---|---|
Navigation | Labor Force | |
Phalanx | Labor Force | |
The Wheel | Husbandry | |
Ramparts | Drama | |
Forestry | Polis | |
Battleline | Military Drill, Ironworking | |
Monasticism | Aristocracy | |
Composite Bow | Rhetoric | |
Metaphysics | Rhetoric |
Tier 4 (400 Science)
- Citizenship
- Drawbridge
- Land Consolidation
- Steel
- Doctrine
- Siegecraft
Tier 5 (800 Science)
- Coinage
- Scholarship
- Torsion
- Stirrups
- Architecture
- Manor
- Machinery
- Mounted Archery
- Cartography
Tier 6 (1600 Science)
- Hydraulics
- Lateen Sail
- Warrior Code
- Bodkin Arrow
- Aesthetics
- Unit Tactics
- Strategy
Tier 7 (3200 Science)
- Vaulting
- Jurisprudence
- Barding
- Sarissa
- Fiscal Policy
- Windlass
Tier 8 (6400 Science)
- Economic Reform
- Military Reform
- Political Reform