Editing Resources
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page lists an overview of the types of '''resources''' that can be found | This page lists an overview of the types of '''resources''' that can be found. | ||
== List of | ==List of resources== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!style="text-align:center;"|Icon | !style="text-align:center;"|Icon | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|{{icon|food}} | |{{icon|food}} | ||
|[[Food]] | |[[Food]] | ||
|Used to | |Used to feed units. | ||
|- | |||
|{{icon|growth}} | |||
|[[Growth]] | |||
|When a city's growth fills up, the city gains a citizen. Basic ways to improve growth include training farmers and baths. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{icon|Stone}} | |{{icon|Stone}} | ||
|[[Stone]] | |[[Stone]] | ||
|Used | |Used to build certain buildings, such as wonders or shrines, or improvements. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{icon| | |{{icon|gold}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Gold]] | ||
|Used for any activity that requires | |Used for any activity that requires gold. It's the main monetary unit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{icon|Iron}} | |{{icon|Iron}} | ||
|[[Iron]] | |[[Iron]] | ||
|Used for | |Used for military units. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{icon| Wood}} | |{{icon| Wood}} | ||
|[[Wood]] | |[[Wood]] | ||
|Used for | |Used for certain buildings, military units or improvements. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |{{icon|civic}} | ||
|[[Civic]] | |||
|Used to develop Specialists and finish Projects. Unused Civics go into the national stockpile, which can be used to enact Laws and establish Theologies. Increase Civics by building Courthouses and Forums. | |||
{| | |- | ||
|{{icon|Culture}} | |||
|[[Culture]] | |||
|When a City's Culture fills up, a positive event occurs. The City's overall Culture Level affects what improvements and Wonders can be built. Improve Culture by building Shrines and Theaters. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{icon| Science}} | |{{icon| Science}} | ||
Line 41: | Line 45: | ||
|{{icon| Training}} | |{{icon| Training}} | ||
|[[Training]] | |[[Training]] | ||
|Used to train military units | |Used to train military units. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{icon| | |{{icon| Unrest}} | ||
|[[ | |[[Unrest]] | ||
| | |As your city gains discontent its levels of unrest increase. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{icon| Orders}} | |{{icon| Orders}} | ||
|[[Orders]] | |[[Orders]] | ||
|Amount of actions a player can take per | |Amount of actions a player can take per turn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{icon| Luxuries}} | |{{icon| Luxuries}} | ||
|[[Luxuries]] | |[[Luxuries]] | ||
|Used to improve opinion with families or | |Used to improve opinion with families or rival empires. | ||
|} | |} |