Difference between revisions of "Legitimacy"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added cognomen) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Legitimacy''' is a system of titles earned by leaders through their actions. Earning renown increases a leader's legitimacy. | '''Legitimacy''' is a system of titles earned by leaders through their actions. Earning renown increases a leader's legitimacy. | ||
==Known | ==Known cognomen== | ||
Below is a table that lists all the | Below is a table that lists all the cognomen that can be acquired, as well as how much legitimacy it provides to the ruler (and their heirs). A new cognomen can only be gained if that title provides more legitimacy than the previous title. | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Starting cognomen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |The Warrior | ||
| | |10 (5) | ||
| | |100 | ||
| | |Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |The Brave | ||
|10 | |20 (10) | ||
| | |200 | ||
| | |Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |The Valiant | ||
|30 (15) | |30 (15) | ||
|300 | |300 | ||
| | |Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |The Mighty | ||
|40 (20) | |40 (20) | ||
|400 | |400 | ||
| | |Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |The Victorious | ||
|50 (25) | |||
|500 | |||
|Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Lion | |||
|60 (30) | |||
|600 | |||
|Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Invincible | |||
|70 (35) | |||
|700 | |||
|Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Capable | |||
|20 (10) | |||
|200 | |||
|Unit Trained (10), Unit Promoted (10) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |The Ready | ||
|30 (15) | |||
|300 | |||
|Unit Trained (10), Unit Promoted (10) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Destroyer | |||
|20 (10) | |||
|200 | |||
|Barbarian Cleared (50) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Avenger | |||
|40 (20) | |||
|400 | |||
|Barbarian Cleared (50) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The White Death | |||
|60 (30) | |||
|600 | |||
|Barbarian Cleared (50) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |The Intercessor | ||
|30 (15) | |||
|300 | |||
|Barbarian Peace (150), Barbarian Alliance (200), Barbarian Conversion (100) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Peacemaker | |||
|50 (25) | |||
|500 | |||
|Barbarian Peace (150), Barbarian Alliance (200), Barbarian Conversion (100) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Conqueror | |||
|40 (20) | |||
|400 | |||
|City Captured (200) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Subjugator | |||
|60 (30) | |||
|600 | |||
|City Captured (200) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |The Restorer | ||
|30 (15) | |||
|300 | |||
|City Recaptured (150) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Liberator | |||
|50 (25) | |||
|500 | |||
|City Recaptured (150) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Settler | |||
|20 (10) | |||
|200 | |||
|City Founded (100) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Pioneer | |||
|40 (20) | |||
|400 | |||
|City Founded (100) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |The Ambitious | ||
| | |20 (10) | ||
| | |400 | ||
| | |Courtier Added (100), Specialist Trained (10) | ||
|Gamefile says "400 required" - shouldn't this be 200? | |||
|- | |||
|The Brilliant | |||
|40 (20) | |||
|400 | |||
|Courtier Added (100), Specialist Trained (10) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |The Beloved | ||
|60 (30) | |60 (30) | ||
| | |600 | ||
| | |Courtier Added (100), Specialist Trained (10) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:45, 26 May 2020
Legitimacy is a system of titles earned by leaders through their actions. Earning renown increases a leader's legitimacy.
Known cognomen
Below is a table that lists all the cognomen that can be acquired, as well as how much legitimacy it provides to the ruler (and their heirs). A new cognomen can only be gained if that title provides more legitimacy than the previous title.
Title | Legitimacy (legacy) | Required Renown | Renown Acquired Through | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
The New | 0 (0) | 0 | Starting cognomen | |
The Warrior | 10 (5) | 100 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Brave | 20 (10) | 200 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Valiant | 30 (15) | 300 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Mighty | 40 (20) | 400 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Victorious | 50 (25) | 500 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Lion | 60 (30) | 600 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Invincible | 70 (35) | 700 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Capable | 20 (10) | 200 | Unit Trained (10), Unit Promoted (10) | |
The Ready | 30 (15) | 300 | Unit Trained (10), Unit Promoted (10) | |
The Destroyer | 20 (10) | 200 | Barbarian Cleared (50) | |
The Avenger | 40 (20) | 400 | Barbarian Cleared (50) | |
The White Death | 60 (30) | 600 | Barbarian Cleared (50) | |
The Intercessor | 30 (15) | 300 | Barbarian Peace (150), Barbarian Alliance (200), Barbarian Conversion (100) | |
The Peacemaker | 50 (25) | 500 | Barbarian Peace (150), Barbarian Alliance (200), Barbarian Conversion (100) | |
The Conqueror | 40 (20) | 400 | City Captured (200) | |
The Subjugator | 60 (30) | 600 | City Captured (200) | |
The Restorer | 30 (15) | 300 | City Recaptured (150) | |
The Liberator | 50 (25) | 500 | City Recaptured (150) | |
The Settler | 20 (10) | 200 | City Founded (100) | |
The Pioneer | 40 (20) | 400 | City Founded (100) | |
The Ambitious | 20 (10) | 400 | Courtier Added (100), Specialist Trained (10) | Gamefile says "400 required" - shouldn't this be 200? |
The Brilliant | 40 (20) | 400 | Courtier Added (100), Specialist Trained (10) | |
The Beloved | 60 (30) | 600 | Courtier Added (100), Specialist Trained (10) |
Gaining Legitimacy
Legitimacy can be gained through various ways, though not all may be used for certain titles.
Method | Renown | Used For Titles |
---|---|---|
Barbarian Clear | 20 | The Good, The Strong, The Warrior |
Cities Founded | 100 | The Good, The Strong |
Courtier Added | 100 | The Good, The Strong |
Improvements Finished | 10 | The Good, The Strong |
Improvements Repaired | 20 | The Good, The Strong |
Nation Founded | 200 | The Good, The Strong |
Ruins Explored | 100 | The Good, The Strong, The Explorer, The Intrepid |
Specialists Trained | 10 | The Good, The Strong |
Techs Discovered | 50 | The Good, The Strong |
Units Trained | 10 | The Good, The Strong |
Units Promoted | 10 | The Good, The Strong |
Units Killed | 20 | The Good, The Strong |
Units Lost | -10 | The Good, The Strong |
Years Reigned | 10 | The Good, The Strong |