Difference between revisions of "Legitimacy"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Gaining | == Gaining Renown == | ||
Renown can be gained through various ways, though not all may be used for certain cognomen, see above. This here lists all possible ways of getting renown. | |||
<br /> | <br /> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
!Method | !Method | ||
!Renown | !Renown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Barbarian | |Ambition Cleared | ||
|1000 | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy Achieved | |||
|500 | |||
|- | |||
|Barbarian Cleared | |||
|20 | |20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Barbarian Peace | ||
|150 | |||
|- | |||
|Barbarian Alliance | |||
|200 | |||
|- | |||
|Barbarian Conversation | |||
|100 | |||
|- | |||
|City Founded | |||
|100 | |100 | ||
| | |- | ||
|City Captured | |||
|200 | |||
|- | |||
|City Recaptured | |||
|150 | |||
|- | |||
|City Lost | |||
|-200 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Courtier Added | |Courtier Added | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Improvement Finished | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Improvement Repaired | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Religion Founded | ||
| | |150 | ||
| | |- | ||
|Theology Established | |||
|150 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ruins Explored | |Ruins Explored | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nation Founded | ||
|200 | |||
|- | |||
|Specialist Trained | |||
|10 | |10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tech Discovered | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Unit Trained | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Unit Promoted | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Unit Killed | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Unit Lost | ||
| -10 | |-10 | ||
| | |- | ||
|Wonder Finished | |||
|200 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Years Reigned | |Years Reigned | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Old World]] | [[Category:Old World]] |
Revision as of 21:23, 26 May 2020
Legitimacy is a system of titles earned by leaders through their actions. Earning renown increases a leader's legitimacy.
Known cognomen
Below is a table that lists all the cognomen that can be acquired, as well as how much legitimacy it provides to the ruler (and their heirs). A new cognomen can only be gained if that title provides more legitimacy than the previous title.
Title | Legitimacy (legacy) | Required Renown | Renown Acquired Through | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
The New | 0 (0) | 0 | Starting cognomen | |
The Warrior | 10 (5) | 100 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Brave | 20 (10) | 200 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Valiant | 30 (15) | 300 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Mighty | 40 (20) | 400 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Victorious | 50 (25) | 500 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Lion | 60 (30) | 600 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Invincible | 70 (35) | 700 | Unit Killed (20), Unit Lost (-10) | |
The Capable | 20 (10) | 200 | Unit Trained (10), Unit Promoted (10) | |
The Ready | 30 (15) | 300 | Unit Trained (10), Unit Promoted (10) | |
The Destroyer | 20 (10) | 200 | Barbarian Cleared (50) | |
The Avenger | 40 (20) | 400 | Barbarian Cleared (50) | |
The White Death | 60 (30) | 600 | Barbarian Cleared (50) | |
The Intercessor | 30 (15) | 300 | Barbarian Peace (150), Barbarian Alliance (200), Barbarian Conversion (100) | |
The Peacemaker | 50 (25) | 500 | Barbarian Peace (150), Barbarian Alliance (200), Barbarian Conversion (100) | |
The Conqueror | 40 (20) | 400 | City Captured (200) | |
The Subjugator | 60 (30) | 600 | City Captured (200) | |
The Restorer | 30 (15) | 300 | City Recaptured (150) | |
The Liberator | 50 (25) | 500 | City Recaptured (150) | |
The Settler | 20 (10) | 200 | City Founded (100) | |
The Pioneer | 40 (20) | 400 | City Founded (100) | |
The Ambitious | 20 (10) | 400 | Courtier Added (100), Specialist Trained (10) | Gamefile says "400 required" - shouldn't this be 200? |
The Brilliant | 40 (20) | 400 | Courtier Added (100), Specialist Trained (10) | |
The Beloved | 60 (30) | 600 | Courtier Added (100), Specialist Trained (10) | |
The Rebuilder | 20 (10) | 200 | Improvement Repaired (20) | |
The Surveyor | 10 (5) | 100 | Improvement Finished (10), Wonder Finished (200) | |
The Mason | 20 (10) | 200 | Improvement Finished (10), Wonder Finished (200) | |
The Architect | 40 (20) | 400 | Improvement Finished (10), Wonder Finished (200) | |
The Keystone | 60 (30) | 600 | Improvement Finished (10), Wonder Finished (200) | |
The Founder | 20 (10) | 200 | Nation Founded (200) | |
The Devout | 20 (10) | 200 | Barbarian Converted (100), Religioun Founded (150), Theology Established (100), Religion Spread (20) | |
The Holy | 40 (20) | 400 | Barbarian Converted (100), Religioun Founded (150), Theology Established (100), Religion Spread (20) | |
The Explorer | 30 (15) | 300 | Ruins Explored (100) | |
The Intrepid | 40 (20) | 400 | Ruins Explored (100) | |
The Learner | 20 (10) | 200 | Techs Discovered (50) | |
The Enlightened | 40 (20) | 400 | Techs Discovered (50) | |
The Wise | 60 (30) | 600 | Techs Discovered (50) | |
The Old | 40 (20) | 400 | Years Reigned (10) | |
The Ancient | 50 (25) | 500 | Years Reigned (10) | |
The Able | 30 (15) | 1500 | All | |
The Just | 40 (20) | 2000 | All | |
The Good | 50 (25) | 2500 | All | |
The Strong | 60 (30) | 3000 | All | |
The Noble | 70 (35) | 3500 | All | |
The Glorious | 80 (40) | 4000 | All | |
The Magnificent | 90 (45) | 4500 | All | |
The Great | 100 (50) | 5000 | All |
Gaining Renown
Renown can be gained through various ways, though not all may be used for certain cognomen, see above. This here lists all possible ways of getting renown.
Method | Renown |
---|---|
Ambition Cleared | 1000 |
Legacy Achieved | 500 |
Barbarian Cleared | 20 |
Barbarian Peace | 150 |
Barbarian Alliance | 200 |
Barbarian Conversation | 100 |
City Founded | 100 |
City Captured | 200 |
City Recaptured | 150 |
City Lost | |
Courtier Added | 100 |
Improvement Finished | 10 |
Improvement Repaired | 20 |
Religion Founded | 150 |
Theology Established | 150 |
Ruins Explored | 100 |
Nation Founded | 200 |
Specialist Trained | 10 |
Tech Discovered | 50 |
Unit Trained | 10 |
Unit Promoted | 10 |
Unit Killed | 20 |
Unit Lost | |
Wonder Finished | 200 |
Years Reigned | 10 |