Difference between revisions of "Laws"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→List of laws: First set of changes) |
|||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|<ul> <li> Unlocks Decree in Capital <br> <li> +10 {{icon|civic|12px}} </ul> | |<ul> <li> Unlocks Decree in Capital <br> <li> +10 {{icon|civic|12px}} </ul> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Rhetoric | |||
| | |||
| Epics | |||
|<ul> <li> +10{{icon|culture|12px}} per Unit Killed </ul> | |||
| 1 {{icon|civic|12px}} | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
|Exploration | |||
|<ul> <li>Movement Bonus along River <br> <li> Scouts Move on Water </ul> | |||
| 1 {{icon|training|12px}} | |||
|- | |||
| Navigation | |||
| | |||
| Colonization | |||
|<ul> <li> Can Buy Tiles </ul> | |||
| 1 {{icon|training|12px}} | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
|Serfdom | |||
|<ul> <li>[All Cities] Farms +20% Output </ul> | |||
| 1 {{icon|civics|12px}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Monotheism | |||
|<ul> </ul> | |||
| | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
| Polytheism | |||
|<ul> </ul> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Professional Army | |||
|<ul> </ul> | |||
| | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
| Volunteers | |||
|<ul> </ul> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Theology | |||
| | |||
| Tolerance | |||
|<ul> <li>[All Cities]: -1 {{icon|unrest|12px}} <br> <li> Town: +4 {{icon|culture|12px}} </ul> | |||
| 2 {{icon|civic|12px}} | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
| Orthodoxy | |||
|<ul> [State Religions Cities]: +2 {{icon|civic|12px}} </ul> | |||
| 2 {{icon|civic|12px}} | |||
|- | |||
| Coinage | |||
| | |||
| Guilds | |||
|<ul> -1 Year to Build Improvements </ul> | |||
| 2 {{icon|civic|12px}} | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
| Elites | |||
|<ul> <li>[All Cities]: Elder Specialists: +4 {{icon|culture|12px}} <br> <li> -25% Urban Specialists Train Time </ul> | |||
| 2 {{icon|civic|12px}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Philosophy | |||
|<ul> </ul> | |||
| | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
| Engineering | |||
|<ul> </ul> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Iconography | |||
|<ul> </ul> | |||
| | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
| Calligraphy | |||
|<ul> </ul> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Isolationism | |||
|<ul> </ul> | |||
| | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
| Trade League | |||
|<ul> </ul> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Warrior Code | |||
| | |||
| Asceticism | |||
|<ul> <li> [All Cities]: Pastures, Groves, Nets: +1 {{icon|growth|12px}} <br> <li> Holy City: +2 {{icon|growth|12px}} </ul> | |||
| 3 {{icon|training|12px}} | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
| Holy War | |||
|<ul> <li> [State Religion Cities]: +2 {{icon|training|12px}} <br> <li> +1 Random Promotion for new Units </ul> | |||
| 3 {{icon|civic|12px}} | |||
|- | |||
| Jurisprudence | |||
| | |||
| Divine Law | |||
|<ul> <li> Store up to 10 {{icon|orders|12px}} between Turns <br> <li> [All Cities] Can build State Religion Improvements </ul> | |||
| 3 {{icon|civic|12px}} | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
| Secularism | |||
|<ul> <li> Can build Disciplines of Non-State Religions <br> <li> [All Cities]: -100% chance of Rebel Units </ul> | |||
| 3 {{icon|training|12px}} | |||
|- | |||
| Fiscal Policy | |||
| | |||
| Coin Debasement | |||
|<ul> <li> Can Buy/Sell {{icon|orders|12px}} <br> <li> [All Cities]: +1 {{icon|unrest|12px}} </ul> | |||
| 3 {{icon|civic|12px}} | |||
|style="background: #aaaaaa"| | |||
| Monetary Reform | |||
|<ul> <li> Can Sell for the same price as Buying </ul> | |||
| 3 {{icon|civic|12px}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:11, 1 June 2020
A law is always a choice between two opposing options. Enacting a law requires 400 Civic and a prerequisite technology. More advanced laws have a higher upkeep such as Civic or Training upkeep.